logo

SCIENCE CHINA Information Sciences, Volume 61, Issue 8: 080406(2018) https://doi.org/10.1007/s11432-017-9276-y

A 70 Gbps NRZ optical link based on 850 nm band-limited VCSEL for data-center intra-connects

More info
  • ReceivedMay 31, 2017
  • AcceptedOct 18, 2017
  • PublishedFeb 5, 2018

Abstract

Short-reach optical interconnects among servers in data centers have attracted extensive studies recently. High capacity and low cost are two key problems for optical link. In this paper, we demonstrate a band-limited 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) based optical transmission system. The optical link realizes 70 Gb/s (65 Gb/s net rate) non-return-to-zero (NRZ) signal transmission over 11 m and 20 m OM4 multimode fiber (MMF), with the help of equalization for time domain interference elimination. The utilized VCSEL has a bandwidth of only 18 GHz, meeting the principle of low cost. The data baud rate in this paper reaches the highest value for an 18-GHz-class 850 nm VCSEL based optical link, to our best knowledge.


Acknowledgment

This work was supported by National Natural Science Foundation of China (Grant Nos. 61275005, 61475004).


References

[1] Zhan Y, Xu D, Yu H. Pricing the spare bandwidth: towards maximizing data center's profit. Sci China Inf Sci, 2016, 59: 102303 CrossRef Google Scholar

[2] Larsson A, Gustavsson J S, Westbergh P, et al. High-speed VCSELs for datacom. In: Proceedings of the 42nd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication, Düsseldorf, 2016. 977--979. Google Scholar

[3] Kuchta D M. High speed VCSEL-based links for use in data centers and high performance computing. Optoelectron. In: Proceedings of the 21st Optoelectronics and Communications Conference, Niigata, 2016. Google Scholar

[4] Szczerba K, Westbergh P, Karlsson M. 70 Gbps 4-PAM and 56 Gbps 8-PAM Using an 850 nm VCSEL. J Lightwave Technol, 2015, 33: 1395-1401 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

[5] Westbergh P, Karlsson M, Larsson A. 60 Gbits error-free 4-PAM operation with 850 nm VCSEL. Electron Lett, 2013, 49: 953-955 CrossRef Google Scholar

[6] Szczerba K, Lengyel T, Karlsson M. 94-Gb/s 4-PAM Using an 850-nm VCSEL, Pre-Emphasis, and Receiver Equalization. IEEE Photon Technol Lett, 2016, 28: 2519-2521 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

[7] Karinou F, Stojanovic N, Prodaniuc C, et al. 112 Gb/s PAM-4 optical signal transmission over 100-m OM4 multimode fiber for high-capacity data-center interconnects. In: Proceedings of the 42nd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication, Düsseldorf, 2016. 124--126. Google Scholar

[8] Ling W A, Lyubomirsky I, Rodes R. Single-Channel 50G and 100G Discrete Multitone Transmission With 25G VCSEL Technology. J Lightwave Technol, 2015, 33: 761-767 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

[9] Puerta R, Agustin M, Chorchos L. Effective 100 Gb/s IM/DD 850-nm Multi- and Single-Mode VCSEL Transmission Through OM4 MMF. J Lightwave Technol, 2017, 35: 423-429 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

[10] Kuchta D M, Rylyakov A V, Doany F E. A 71-Gb/s NRZ Modulated 850-nm VCSEL-Based Optical Link. IEEE Photon Technol Lett, 2015, 27: 577-580 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

[11] Zuo T, Zhang L, Zhou J, et al. Single lane 150-Gb/s, 100-Gb/s and 70-Gb/s 4-PAM transmission over 100-m, 300-m and 500-m MMF using 25-G class 850nm VCSEL. In: Proceedings of the 42nd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication, Düsseldorf, 2016. 974--976. Google Scholar

[12] Kuchta D M. Higher speed VCSEL links using equalization. In: Proceedings of the 42nd European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication, Düsseldorf, 2016. 178--180. Google Scholar

[13] Tan Z, Yang C, Zhu Y. High Speed Band-Limited 850-nm VCSEL Link Based on Time-Domain Interference Elimination. IEEE Photon Technol Lett, 2017, 29: 751-754 CrossRef ADS Google Scholar

Copyright 2019 Science China Press Co., Ltd. 《中国科学》杂志社有限责任公司 版权所有

京ICP备18024590号-1