logo

SCIENCE CHINA Life Sciences, Volume 60 , Issue 3 : 329-332(2017) https://doi.org/10.1007/s11427-016-0273-9

China is initiating the Aquatic 10-100-1,000 Genomics Program

Yingjie Liu 1,2,†,*, Pao Xu 2,3,†, Junmin Xu 2,4,†, Yu Huang 2,4,†, Yongxin Liu 1,2,†, Hui Fang 1,2,†, Yinchang Hu 5, Xinxin You 2,4, Chao Bian 2,4, Min Sun 2,4, Ruobo Gu 2,3,4, Lifeng Cui 1,2, Xianliang Zhang 1,2, Peng Xu 2,**, Qiong Shi 2,4,6,***
More info
  • ReceivedOct 19, 2016
  • AcceptedNov 28, 2016
  • PublishedJan 21, 2017

Abstract

There is no abstract available for this article.


Funded by

Special Project on the Integration of Industry

Education and Research of Guangdong Province(2013B090800017)

Shenzhen Special Program for Future Industrial Development(JSGG20141020113728803)

Quality Inspection Programs of Scientific Research Project(2015IK246)


Acknowledgment

We wish to acknowledge all scientists and researchers participating in the China Aquatic 10-100-1,000 Genomics Program. The work was supported by Special Project on the Integration of Industry, Education and Research of Guangdong Province (2013B090800017), Shenzhen Special Program for Future Industrial Development (JSGG20141020113728803), and Quality Inspection Programs of Scientific Research Project (2015IK246).


Interest statement

The author(s) declare that they have no conflict of interest.


References

[1] Bian C., Hu Y., Ravi V., Kuznetsova I.S., Shen X., Mu X., Sun Y., You X., Li J., Li X., Qiu Y., Tay B.H., Thevasagayam N.M., Komissarov A.S., Trifonov V., Kabilov M., Tupikin A., Luo J., Liu Y., Song H., Liu C., Wang X., Gu D., Yang Y., Li W., Polgar G., Fan G., Zeng P., Zhang H., Xiong Z., Tang Z., Peng C., Ruan Z., Yu H., Chen J., Fan M., Huang Y., Wang M., Zhao X., Hu G., Yang H., Wang J., Wang J., Xu X., Song L., Xu G., Xu P., Xu J., O’Brien S.J., Orbán L., Venkatesh B., Shi Q.. The Asian arowana (Scleropages formosus) genome provides new insights into the evolution of an early lineage of teleosts. Sci Rep, 2016, 6: 24501 CrossRef PubMed ADS Google Scholar

[2] Florea L.D., Salzberg S.L.. Genome-guided transcriptome assembly in the age of next-generation sequencing. IEEE/ACM Trans Comput Biol Bioinf, 2013, 10: 1234-1240 CrossRef Google Scholar

[3] Rhoads A., Au K.F.. PacBio sequencing and its applications. Genomics Proteomics Bioinformatics, 2015, 13: 278-289 CrossRef PubMed Google Scholar

[4] Sun Y., Huang Y., Li X., Baldwin C.C., Zhou Z., Yan Z., Crandall K.A., Zhang Y., Zhao X., Wang M., Wong A., Fang C., Zhang X., Huang H., Lopez J.V., Kilfoyle K., Zhang Y., Ortí G., Venkatesh B., Shi Q.. Fish-T1K (Transcriptomes of 1,000 Fishes) Project: large-scale transcriptome data for fish evolution studies. GigaSci, 2016, 5: 18 CrossRef PubMed Google Scholar

[5] You X., Bian C., Zan Q., Xu X., Liu X., Chen J., Wang J., Qiu Y., Li W., Zhang X., Sun Y., Chen S., Hong W., Li Y., Cheng S., Fan G., Shi C., Liang J., Tom Tang Y., Yang C., Ruan Z., Bai J., Peng C., Mu Q., Lu J., Fan M., Yang S., Huang Z., Jiang X., Fang X., Zhang G., Zhang Y., Polgar G., Yu H., Li J., Liu Z., Zhang G., Ravi V., Coon S.L., Wang J., Yang H., Venkatesh B., Wang J., Shi Q.. Mudskipper genomes provide insights into the terrestrial adaptation of amphibious fishes. Nat Commun, 2014, 5: 5594 CrossRef PubMed ADS Google Scholar

  • Table 1   List of the Aqua-Ten Breeding species (I) and Aqua-Hundred Genome species (II)

    No.

    Species

    No.

    Species

    I. Aqua-Ten Breeding (20 species)

    A. Fishes (14 species)

    13

    Takifugu rubripes (Japanese pufferfish)

    1

    Carassius auratus (Goldfish)

    14

    Takifugu obscurus (Obscure pufferfish)

    2

    Ctenopharyngodon idellus (Grass carp)

    B. Crustaceans (three species)

    3

    Cyprinus carpio (Carp)

    15

    Macrobrachium nipponense (Freshwater prawn)

    4

    Leuciscus waleckii (Amur ide)

    16

    Penaeus monodon (Black tiger shrimp)

    5

    Trachinotus Ovatus (Pompano)

    17

    Scylla serrata (Mud crabs)

    6

    Ophicephalus argus (Snakehead)

    C. Shellfishes (one species)

    7

    Oreochromis mossambicus (Tilapia)

    18

    Pinctada martensii (Pearl oyster)

    8

    Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Fourfinger threadfin)

    D. Algae (one species)

    9

    Cynoglossum semilaevis (Tongue sole)

    19

    Laminaria japonica (Brown seaweeds)

    10

    Paralichthys olivaceus (Japanese flounder)

    E. Others (one species)

    11

    Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)

    20

    Trionyx Sinensis (Chinese softshell turtle)

    12

    Scleropages formosus (Asian bonytongue)

    II. Aqua-Hundred Genome (111 species)

    A. Fishes (64 species)

    58

    Okamejei kenojei (Spiny rasp skate)

    1

    Acipenser schrenckii (Amur sturgeon)

    59

    Hucho taimen (Taimen)

    2

    Acipenser sinensis (Chinese sturgeon)

    60

    Oncorhynchus keta (Chum salmon)

    3

    Anguilla japonica (Japanese eel)

    61

    Cranoglanis bouderius (Helmet catfish)

    4

    Oryzias latipes (Japanese medaka)

    62

    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Orinoco sailfin catfish)

    5

    Cololabis saira (Pacific saury)

    63

    Monopterus albus (Asian swamp eel)

    6

    Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)

    64

    Hippocampus trimaculatus (Longnose seahorse)

    7

    Coilia ectenes (Japanese grenadier anchovy)

    B. Crustaceans (13 species)

    8

    Coilia mystus (Anchovies)

    65

    Euphausia superba (Antarctic krill)

    9

    Engraulis japonicas (Japanese anchovy)

    66

    Procambarus clarkii (Red swamp crayfish)

    10

    Yaoshania pachychilus (Panda loach)

    67

    Lysmata amboinensis (Scarlet lady shrimp)

    11

    Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Chinese sucker)

    68

    Exopalaemon carinicauda (Ridgetail white prawn)

    12

    Barbus capito (Bulatmai barbel)

    69

    Fenneropenaeus chinensis (Chinese white shrimp)

    13

    Cirrhinus molitorella (Mud carp)

    70

    Litopenaeus vannamei (Pacific white shrimp)

    14

    Elopichthys bambusa (Yellowcheek)

    71

    Metapenaeus ensis (Sand shrimp)

    15

    Erythroculter ilishaeformis (Predatory carp)

    72

    Trachysalambria curvirostris (Southern rough shrimp)

    16

    Gymnocypris przewalskii (Scale-less carp)

    73

    Charybdis feriata (Coral crab)

    17

    Hemibarbus maculatus (Spotted steed)

    74

    Portunus trituberculatus (Gazami crab)

    18

    Leuciscus brandti (Far Eastern ide)

    75

    Acetes Chinesis (Northern mauxia shrimp)

    19

    Leuciscus waleckii (Amur ide)

    76

    Eriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)

    20

    Megalobrama amblycephala (Wuchang bream)

    77

    Oratosquilla oratoria (Japanese mantis shrimp)

    21

    Megalobrama terminalis (Black Amur bream)

    C. Shellfishes (16 species)

    22

    Ochetobius elongates (Tubefish)

    78

    Scapharca broughtonii (Burnt-end Ark)

    23

    Rhodeus sinensis (Chinese bitterling)

    79

    Mytilus coruscus (Hard-shelled mussel)

    24

    Semilabeo notabilis (Lipped mud carp)

    80

    Mytilus galloprovincialis (Purple-shelled mussel)

    25

    Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Golden-line barbel)

    81

    Hemifusus ternatanus (Ternate False Fusus)

    26

    Tanichthys albonubes (White cloud minnow)

    82

    Argopecten irradians (Bay scallop)

    27

    Lophius litulon (Yellow goosefish)

    83

    Pinna rudis (Rough pen shell)

    28

    Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)

    84

    Atrina pectinata (Pen shell)

    29

    Symbolophorus veranyi (Largescale lanternfish)

    85

    Pinctada margaritifera (Black-lip pearl oyster)

    30

    Potamotrygon motoro (Freshwater stingray)

    86

    Pteria penguin (Penguin's wing oyster)

    31

    Protosalanx chinensis (Chinese noodlefish)

    87

    Sepia esculenta (Golden cuttle)

    32

    Seriola aureovittata (Yellowtail amberjack)

    88

    Loligo beka (Beka squid)

    33

    Micropterus salmoides (Largemouth black bass)

    89

    Ommastrephes bartrami (Neon flying squid)

    34

    Channa maculata (Blotched snakehead)

    90

    Sthenoteuthis oualaniensis (Purpleback flying squid)

    35

    Cheilinus undulatus (Humphead wrasse)

    91

    hyriopsis cumingii (Triangle shell mussel)

    36

    Lateolabrax japonicus (Japan seabass)

    92

    Cyclina sinensis (Venus clam)

    37

    Lates calcarifer (Asian seabass)

    93

    Meretrix lusoria (Common orient clam)

    38

    Siniperca chuatsi (Mandarin fish)

    D. Algae (five species)

    39

    Rachycentron canadus (Cobia)

    94

    Coccoloba uvifera (Sea grape)

    40

    Collichthys lucidus (Big head croaker)

    95

    Sargassum fusiforme (Hijiki)

    41

    Larimichthys polyactis (Yellow croaker)

    96

    Sargassum thunbergii (Brown seaweed)

    42

    Nibea albiflora (Yellow drum)

    97

    Gelidium amansii (Red seaweed)

    43

    Scomber japonicus (Chub mackerel)

    98

    Chlamydomonas nivalis (Snow algae)

    44

    Scomberomorus niphonius (Japanese Spanish mackerel)

    E. Others (13 species)

    45

    Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)

    99

    Holothuria sinica (Sea cucumber)

    46

    Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)

    100

    Neophocaena phocaenoides (Finless porpoise)

    47

    Epinephelus awoara (Yellow grouper)

    101

    Cryptocaryon irritans (Crypto)

    48

    Epinephelus radiatus (Oblique-banded grouper)

    102

    Pomacea canaliculata (Channeled applesnail)

    49

    Siganus punctatus (Goldspotted spinefoot)

    103

    Rhopilema esculentum (Flame jellyfish)

    50

    Sparus latus (Yellowfin seabream)

    104

    Sipunculus nudus (Peanut worm)

    51

    Pampus argenteus (Silver pomfret)

    105

    Urechis unicinctus (Fat innkeeper worm)

    52

    Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)

    106

    Mauremys mutica (Yellow pond turtle)

    53

    Lethenteron camtschaticum (Arctic lamprey)

    107

    Pelochely bibroni (Asian giant softshell turtle)

    54

    Cynoglossus trigrammus (Three-lined tongue sole)

    108

    Vibrio anguillarum (Vibrion)

    55

    Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)

    109

    Vibrio hrveyi (Vibrion)

    56

    Platichthys stellatus (Starry flounder)

    110

    Vibrio parahaemolyticus (Vibrion)

    57

    Verasper variegatus (Spotted halibut)

    111

    Vibrio Splendidus (Vibrion)

Copyright 2020  CHINA SCIENCE PUBLISHING & MEDIA LTD.  中国科技出版传媒股份有限公司  版权所有

京ICP备14028887号-23       京公网安备11010102003388号